OGSA
We Grow Golf.
ogsa.ca
Past Events

Pro/Super Challenge at Osprey Valley Golf - Heathlands, June 6th, 2017

Scott Brook (Superintendent) receives, a plaque for hosting the Pro/Super Challenge.

Trevor Hay (Golf Profesional) from Osprey Valley Golf - Heathlands, receives a plaque from Mark Prieur (OGSA Past President). 

The 1st Place Pro/Super Team - Superintendent, Richard Butler (L) and Golf Professional, Brent Goodman (R) of St. Andrew's East Golf Club. 

Sean Gunn, Superintendent from The Country Club, accepts a cheque for winning the 50/50 Draw.

 

CAN/AM Challenge at Essex Golf & Country Club, May 8th, 2017

Superintendent Chris Andrejicka (right) receives a plaque from OGSA President Cory Janzen for hosting the event.

MiGCSAA Vice President Dan Dingman, (right) and Gregg Matthews of Turf Fuel of the U.S. posing with the cup after the U.S. won the CAN/AM Challenge. 

First Place Team - U.S. - Brian Schweihofer, Franklin Hills CC, and Carey Mitchelson, College Fields

First Place Team - Canada - Brad Palmer, Intelligro, and Paul Grosvenor, Forest City National GC

Low net winners- U.S. - Jason Boyce, OGSA Secretary-Treasurer, and Kevin Doyle, GCSAA Field Representative

Low net winners Canada - Todd Currie, West Haven G&CC, and Ryan Beauchamp, Syngenta

 

Alex McClumpha Memorial Tournament at Whitevale Golf Club, October 11th, 2016

Superintendent Blair Rennie (right) receives a plaque from OGSA director Andrew Lombardo for hosting the event.

Robert Ackermann (left), Superintendent at Weston G&CC, recieves the George Darou Trophy, and a Toro snowblower, presented by Bill Martel of Turf Care Products.

Kyle Young (left) of Whitevale GC, wins Low Net - Flight A.

John Alpaugh (left) of Allturf Ltd, wins Low Gross - Flight B.

Scott White (left) of Ontario Seed, wins Low Net - Flight B.

Andrew Lombardo of Wyndance GC wins Low Gross - Flight A.

Assistants Tournament at Brantford Golf & Country Club, August 23rd, 2016

Host superintendent Paul Evenden (left) receives a plaque from the OGSA in appreciation for holding the event.

Host Assistant Superintendent Ryan Marangoni (left) recieves a plaque from Stephen Hicks, Assistant Superintendent from Dundas Valley Golf & Curling Club.

First place team at the Assistants Tournament - John Mellor - Piper's Glen GC, Jeremy Hubbard - Pike Lake Golf Centre Ltd., Paul Lenartowich - Skyway Lawn Equipment Ltd., Darren Fritz - Piper's Glen GC

Past Presidents Luncheon at Toronto Golf Club July 13th, 2016

Lunch with OGSA Past Presidents and current Board of Directors at the Toronto Golf Club.

Stuart Mills (1979), Ken Nelson (1981), Thom Charters (1988), and Bob Heron (1974).

Doug Breen (2012), OGSA Secretary Treasurer, Cory Janzen and Keith Bartlett (2000) and just arriving, Rhod Trainor (1992).

Robert Moote (1967) speaking with Alan Beeney (1977) as Joan Arends looks on.

Bob Heron (1974) with David W Gourlay (1993)

OGSA Board members chatting with Rob Gatto (2013)

Sharing a moment on the breezeway at Toronto Golf Club.

Pro/Super Challenge at Grand Niagara Golf Club, June 6th, 2016

OGSA Director Andrew Lombardo (Wyndance Golf Club) congratulates first place winners Jason Hanna (Superintendent) and Adam Cherry (Pro) from Credit Valley Golf & Country Club. 

Second place winners David Miller (Pro) and Rhod Trainor (Superintendent) from Hamilton Golf & Country Club. 

John Taylor (Superintendent) receives a plaque for hosting the Pro/Super Challenge at Grand Niagara Golf Club.

Bob Culig (Pro) from Grand Niagara Golf Club receives a plaque from Andrew Lombardo (OGSA Director). 

 

 

69th Annual Alex McClumpha Memorial Tournament at Markland Wood Golf Club, October 5th, 2015

Host Superintendent Russell Owen receives a plaque from the OGSA.

Winner of the George Darou Trophy, Duane Schmitz of Woodstock Meadows GC with Ron Craig of Turf Care Products.

 

Assistant's Tournament at Mill Run Golf Club, August 17th, 2015

Host Assistant Superintendent Jeff Hewitt, receives a plaque from Ken Tilt of Trafalgar Golf & Country Club for holding the Assistant's Tournment at Mill Run Golf Club.

Host Superintendent Rod Speake, and Host Assistant Superintendent Jeff Hewitt receive plaques from the OGSA in appreciation for holding the event

First place team at the Assistant's Tournament

 

President's Day Tournament at Lambton Golf & Country Club, July 13th, 2015

Host Superintendent Peter Kinch receives a plaque from OGSA President John McLinden

President of Lambton Golf & Country Club, Bob Beaumont welcomes the OGSA for President's Day

First place winners from The Toronto Hunt

 

 

Pro/Super Challenge at Black Bear Ridge Golf Club, June 1st, 2015

Host Superintendent Bill Fach receives a plaque from OGSA

First place winners from Wyndance Golf & Country Club - Andrew Crichton and Andrew Lombardo

Second place winners from Lambton Golf & Country Club - Ben McFaul and Peter Kinch

 
 
 

CAN/AM Challenge at Pointe West GC, April 28th, 2015 

Host Superintendent Lamont Anderson receives a plaque from OGSA President John McLinden

Todd Genske and James Higgs (USA) 

OGSA President John McLinden and Mark Durand (Winner of Skins)

OGSA President John McLinden and John Alpaugh of Allturf Ltd.

 

 

OGSA Assistants Tournament at Cutten Fields, Monday September 22nd, 2014

Click to play this Smilebox slideshow
 
 

 

 

OGSA's President's Day at Westmount G & CC on Monday July 28, 2014

Click to play this Smilebox slideshow
 
 

 

2014 Pro/Super Challenge at Cobble Beach Golf Links, on Tuesday June 3, 2014

Click to play this Smilebox slideshow
 
 

 

 

2013 Assistants Tournament at Dundas Valley Golf and Curling Club on Tuesday, October 15, 2013

Click to play this Smilebox slideshow




The 68th Alex McClumpha Memorial at Trafalgar Golf & Country Club on Monday, October 7, 2013 

Click to play this Smilebox slideshow
 

 

 

2013 Pro Super at Oviinbyrd Golf Club on Wednesday, June 5, 2013
Click to play this Smilebox slideshow

WINNERS

Best Ball:
1st Place: Mike Powers and Kevin Bailie (National Pines GC)
2nd Place: Chris Dew and Adam Brown (National Golf Club of Canada)
3rd Place: Jeff Thomas and Warren Thomas (Cobble Beach Golf Links)
4th & 5th Place (tied): Greg Florence and Dave Newsome (Eagle Ridge Golf Club)
             and Robert Ackermann and Colim Imrie (Weston Golf & Country Club)

Individual Net (Superintendents)
1st Place: Mike Powers (National Pines GC)
2nd Place: Jason Winter (Deer Ridge Golf Club)
3rd Place: Jason Crawford (Eagles Nest Golf Club)

Individual Gross (Pros)
1st Place: David Miller (Hamilton Golf & Country Club)
2nd Place: George Lacy (Shawneeki Golf Club)
3rd Place: Mary Pat Quilty (Settlers' Ghost Golf Club)
4th Place: Colin Imrie (Weston Golf & Country Club)
5th Place: Dan Greenwood (Heron Point Golf Links)

 

 

Click on the picture to view more from Presidents' Day, July 16, 2012